School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

1. In olden times people used to have neither oil nor candles and instead they used to use rushes dipped in tallow and on that account the light was very bad.
    Sometimes they used to make candles from the fat of the sheep.
    Long ago a woman named Mrs Carry used to make soap from the ends of candles and also from the fat of the sheep. People used to buy it from her but she is dead about 86 years now.
    A man named Joe Donnelly, who lived in Ardbraccan used to make baskets. For this purpose he used to grow a garden of sallies and he used sell them at fairs and also to buyers in his own house. He is dead about ten years.
    Thatching is very common in this district. One great thatcher is Jack Brady who lives in Derrylangan. He is about 68 years of age now. He thatches nearly all the houses around.
    Cissie Duignan
    Ongenstown, Co. Meath