School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When we bring him in we give him turnips [?] and hay and cracked oats. The two smaller ones are fed on milk and flaxseed. They are called the Black Calf and the Roan Calf.
    HORSES
    My father has a stud farm and keeps a good lot of horses. We have a large houses with a great many stables at the back.
    My father bought the farm from Rowleys. We have a number of field where my father trains the horses. Both my daddy and I hunt with the Ballymacad hounds. I have a mare of my own named Trustfull. She is 17 hands high and is brown with a white face. She is 7 years of age and is terribly quick.
    My father has two hunters at present. White legs and The Pet. White Leg is a race horse but has never run yet. He is a bright chestnut and has a white face, and four white socks. That is why he is called White Legs.
    The Pet is a Pet so we call her that. She is a dark chestnut couler. She is a hunter. Buttons is a liver chestnut and is in training at Present. He will make a chaser He is called Button because he would pull
    E. Leavy
    New Grove, Co. Meath