School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

out the button out of you coat if you were holding him as he did with me.
    Glen Na Mona is a chestnut mare and is a race horse and ran at Proudstown Park Button and the Pet were sold at the April sales in Ballsbridge in Dublin. we got £120 for Button and £52 for the Pet.
    Mermaid, Free Wheat stella Snow flake Lutase and Saviana are the brood mares. We sold stella and Snowflake last summer Snowflake has a chestnut foal.
    This year we have four foals already a young filly out of Mermaid has a filly foal It is a chestnut with a white face. A young mare out of free Wheat has another foal a brown one.
    Mermaid herslf will have a foal in a short time. Lutaise has a beautiful chestnut with a white face and a white sock Another young mare out of Stella had another brown foal.
    We bring those mare and foals down from the field in the evening and give each an armful of hay and a half a bucket of oats. We let them out in the morning. The other horses get a half a bucket of oats in the morning armful of hay and two bucket full
    E. Leavy
    New Grove, Co. Meath