School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

About a few hundred years ago There was a woman whose husband died. After a few months the tree sons had no work. After a few months they were getting poor and had no money. The first son said he would go to seek his fortune.
    So the mother baked an oaten cake of bread for him When he got hungry he sat down along the road to eat some bread some crums fell on the ground and a robbin came to eat them the man was greedy and stamped his feet on the crums the robbin flew away.
    The man went out to plough and when he rose the first scribe a big animal came out of the river and eat him and the horses up in a minute the man never returned.
    The second son said he would go for work so he got the cake and went off. When he got hungry he sat down along the road to eat some bread. The robbin