Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We had a severe snow storm in the year 1933 in the end of Febuary. My father said he had never seen or heard the like.
    It began that morning at eight o clock or sometime around it. It wasn't mutch at that time but it became very hard and before nine o clock you could'nt see far from where you stood.
    The wind became very strong and severe like a snow drift. There was three feet of snow on the ground the first morning.
    I heard the next day that some old man was coming to the shop for bread and he was coming near Carnaross when he came to a snow drift and he got lost in it. The people went out serching for him.
    They came near Carnaross and they found him lying dead in a snow drift. Many cars were stoped in the snow but some cars got out of the snow where it was'nt mutch. Many people were lost in the snow but were found again. Lightown road was covered with snow and the snow was even with the hedge, and nothing could go on it. The road men cleared a pass in the centre of the road two feet wide. No people could go to mass because there was no pass on the broad road.
    1. processes and phenomena
    C. Mc Bride