School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    My father has a thermometer for testing the heat of the cream. The heat of the cream should be 62 degs. Farnheat. If it is "scalded" or coloured white and oily or too cold it will take longer to churn. When too cold you must add hot water, or if too hot, add cold water till the desired heat is obtained.
    This is the way my mother makes the butter, first of all she scalds the bowl for washing it in. She washes her hands in boiling water using salt. If you do not use boiling water, the butter will sick to the implements. My mother had also a butter-worker, she does not use it now. Then my mother claps out all the water out of it. Lastly she adds salt to flavour it, then forms it into rolls.
    Sometimes the fresh butter-milk is drank, it is also used for making cakes. The men also drink it in the hay-field. This