School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    milk is given to calves to drink also. Butter-milk is highly prized in Dublin for drinking as there is not much of it to be got there. They pay 9d for a little can of it, which is sold here for 1d.
  2. Long ago the people had queer notions about churning. Sometimes long ago, a person would throw the evil eye on your cow. (It is a curse.) It was hard to churn the cream of that cow. The only way to churn it was to put the "coulter" of a plough in the fire - that is the part that cuts the sod - reddin. You must keep it there all the time you are churning. This is supposed to break the charm. This "eye" is a curse some one puts on
    Monica Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath