School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

the other end of it round the horn of
    the anvil he left the man in a stooping position and blew the bellows to the iron in the fire when he thought it was hot enough he caught it in the tongs took it out and struck it on the anvil just beside where the man's head was the man got a start from the hot iron and pulled back his head so quickly that the tooth remained fastened to the string of flax but the man completely got rid of it. When he looked at the string of flax and saw the tooth that was annoying him attached to it the smith asked him did he feel it pulling he said no. Well said the smith to him when you have a toothache again you will know where to come in order to get rid of it.
    Brighidh Ní Gabhann
    Scriobhoigh