Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In and around the year 98' the Country swarmed with military of every class. Between yeomen and regulars there was scarcely a district free from them. County Meath had its share of them as well as every other part of the Country. There was a master tailor in a Country place in the Neighbourhood of Kells that had a number of apprentices some eighteen or so working in his establishment. Among them there were only two Catholics. It may be mentioned that no Catholic tradesman was allowed to take in apprentices at the time. One of those young men was named Séamus ó Dálaigh but he was generally known among his friends and neighbours as the Tailiur Ruadh. He was a great athlete and could compete successfully against any of the young men of the district. Where he grew up in the field sports that used to be carried on at the time - especially leaping and running. It happened about
    Brighidh Ní Gabhann
    Screeboge, Co. Meath