School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    took a pair of boots from under his coat and gave them to Condy. Then they parted. Condy got a job washing cars. When Summer came he bought a fork and out to the haymaking in the Country. He worked his way along until he came to Petersville and he hired with a man named Mattews. He married a girl named Mary Clark who had a little house and gardeni n Petersville. They lived together in this house. When Condy was over 70 years of age he acknowledged he never was confirmed. So he got Confirmation in Moynalty and he took the pledge for 21 years. Mary was confirmed three years later.
    Maire Ní Gabhann
    Coolnahinch, Co. Meath