School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Petersville house.
    They wanted to catch the priest of this parish but they could not. One day they told an old man that they would give him money if he would pretend he was sick and to send for the priest and then the priest and would come they would kill him. The man went to bed and sent for the priest. The priest came and when he arrived at the house the man was dead. The place is called from that day to this Cnoc an Duine Boicht.

Cloc an t-Sagairt
    Cloc an t-Sagairt is situated in the townland of Carrickspringan in the parish of Moynalty. Long ago when the priests were being hunted out of the country The priest of this parish told the people that he would say mass on Scriebogue hill the next Sunday. A spy heard it and told the priest-hunter. When Sunday came all the people gathered. Mass was started and the people saw the soldiers coming. They wanted the priest to fly for his life. He would not and he told.........(to next page 293)
    Languages
    Antonie O Concubhair