School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. There is a field in Cloggough, Moynalty, Kells, Co. Meath. called "The Cloggough Rua". There is a lake in the middle of the field Long ago there was a large beautifull clock which the catholics kept and the prodestants wanted to get it. It was thrown into the lake to keep the Prodestants from getting it. Every seven years at midnight exactly between Christmas Eve and Christmas day is used to strike. Later the was lifted and brought to Armagh and it is suppossed to be there to the present day. So it is from the clock that Cloggough Rua its name.
    There is a giants grave supposed to be burried in a field called the Splink. The Danes were suppossed to have fought a battle there, and the giant is suppossed to have
    Philomena Skelly
    Cornaville North, Co. Meath