School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people of the housewere wondering whey he was so long without coming in for his dinner, and then they went out to look for him, and they could see nothing but the horses and plough. After a year or so he came back to tell what happened him, and some man gave him a slap on the face, and he was taken away, and never was seen again.
    There is a stray sod in a field in Lislin, Mullagh, Co. Cavan, and anyone that go into it after six o'clock in the evening would be kept there all the night. One night a man went into it, and did not know how he was going to get out of it, so he turned his coat inside out, and he got out of it.
    Joan Mc Cabe
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan