School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Mulvanys cross to New Mills, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan. The mail coach ran on it once a month from Dublin to Derry. There were mile-stones on it, and some of them still remain in Cavan. There were paths all through the country at that time.
    Durning the time of the famine there was a road blocked out from Carnaville to Charles Haltons, Carnaville. It was the board of health that started it so as to give the men work. They came many miles to get work on it. It was to go to the lime kiln on the Tierworker road Co Cavan. They left
        1. public infrastructure
    Lena Smyth