School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    plows and harrows, reaps, draws turf from the bog, and does all kind of work. He is a big strong animal. Sometimes he is very quiet and you could go and rub his face. Very few of either horses or mares are wicked.
    Pigs are small animals. They do no work but still they are very usefull. When full grown they are fattened and turned into bacon. The mother pig is called a sow. When calling the sow you say "Hurish Hurish, Hurish" and when calling little pigs you say "Gyoue Gyoue, Gyoue". Little pigs are fed out of a trough.
    You say "Juck, Juck, Juck," when calling hens and "Sh-cirrie" when hunting them. Hens are let nest in a house called a "Hen house" with rousts. Eggs are hatched every year to bring out a young clutch
    Ella Cooke
    Newcastle, Co. Meath