School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. We have a dash churn at home. It is three feet long, and a foot and a half wide. It is the same width at top and bottom. It is in our house for the past twelve years. There is a mark on the side of it much like this
    [Drawing]
    It was on it the day it was bought, but it never lets our the milk. In the Summer we churn three times a week, and once in the winter time. Sometimes my mother churns it, but she gets help. If it is bad weather it is very hard to churn. The way we gather the milk is when it is after been milked we put it in a crock. Then when it is thick we take it out and put
    Rose Reilly
    Cormeen, Co. Meath