School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    faith, the English soldiers went up to Cruicetown to take the Cruices as captives because they were Catholics, when they reached the house all the Cruice family was from home, except one girl and she stole down to a wood not far away which surrounded Cruicetown lake.
    The captain of the soldiers heard where the girl was hiding, so the soldiers started to enter the wood but just as they were entering the wood a heron rose and flew away. When the captain saw it he said if the girl was in the wood the heron would not be there, so he called up his
    Joe Duignan