School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. The markets in olden times were somewhat different from what they are to-day. In olden times about seventy or eighty years ago people brought their produce to the market and sold it on the street. In those days there were very few drapery shops in the towns. People made their own clothes at home. There were weavers and spinners thoughout the country and sometimes these people brought what they had made to the town and sold it on the street. The wool was worked at home and made into blankets, flannls, and freize. The freize made the coats and the vests for the men and boys. The flax was worked in the same way and was
        1. trade
    John Helady