School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made into linen. The linen was made into sheets, shirts, towels, and other household articles. The dress material for the women and girls was a mixture of wool and linen and was dyed in suitable colours. It was called drugget. In those days shoemakers made the shoes at home, sometimes to order and sold the surplus in the town on market days. Lamp oil and candles as we see them were unknown then and people used rush dips and resin candles to light the house at night. These were made at home but some people bought them on the street from the dealers. In any case they bought the resin to make them. Brushes and twigs were not made then and people bought heather bessoms
        1. trade
    John Helady