School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the 'bessom' man on market days or when he hawked them round the country. Then there were men who sold meal, flour, bacon, salt, and other things from a cart on the street and weighed them out with a wooden beam and scales. The women brought their butter in wooden dishes tied in a linen towel to the market place where it was weighed and put into a wooden hogshead. Eggs were a very bad price in those days and people kept only a few fowl. There were not so many public houses then and stout and porter were unknown but when people sold their goods they drank 'halfones' of whiskey or potheen and were often drunk coming home. Money was not always given in exchange for goods but people
        1. trade
    John Helady