School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the feast day of St Bridget old people get two small pieces of wood, one piece about six inches long and the other about four inches, they get a long strong straw and wind it round the sticks in the form of cross. Then they sprinkle it with holy water and it is placed over the kitchen door and if there is more made than one they are placed over the door where people have live stock to save them from disease. At Christmas people decorate their homes with holly and place a tiny bit of misteltoe in the centre of the ceiling. If a boy happens to see a girl standing under it, he kisses her and she is supposed to be married before christmas comes again. On the eve of May day some people get a tiny branch of white thorn that is in bloom
    Richard Lynch
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath