School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and tie a tiny bunches of flowers all over the branch, some decorate it also with spells of duck eggs, but the shells must have a green hue.
    Another custom, is to place the blessed palm over the head of the bed, they believe it keeps the evil spirits away. They also burn some palm, if anybody in the house is dying they say the smoke of the palm keeps the devil out of the room that the dying person is in. Before St Patrick's day people make badges or rosettes and place a tiny spray of shamrock in the centre, and where it in honour of the saint. In this locality there is a well called St. Patrick's well. If you kneel on the three stone flags around the well and
    Richard Lynch
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath