School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    day to get married on. It is as follows. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses and Saturday no day at all.
  2. The tobacco industry flourished in this parish twenty five or six years ago. Colonel Everard of Randlestown started it. He came around looking for people to grow it. When he got those he sent men to show how the seed beds were made and the seeds sown. The beds were made of horse manure covered with a light covering of earth. The seed was then sown and covered with glass frames. The beds had to be watered every day and the beds opened a slight bit to admit air and not to let the beds get too warm. When the plants were big enough they were taken out to the field and transplanted in drills which were prepared beforehand much the same as potato drills. A grubber was then kept in use in the allies to keep down the weeds until the plants got too big to allow this to be done. It was then topped before it was allowed to bloom and all the sprouts that grew at the bottom of each leaf removed constantly. When it was ripe it was cut and hung on laths. It was then taken into
    Daniel Ryan