School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. 1. There was a hedge school at the cross of Knock some seventy or eighty years ago. It was a small structure built along side of a forge. The teachers' name was Billy Andrews. He was reckoned a good teacher with old people. Though there was an old saying among them, if you were reading a paper for them and could not pronounce some big word, they would tell you to pass it over like a town in France, as Billy Andrews would say. Each child would bring a penny and a sod of turf every week. Most of these teachers were good at teaching Latin. - Larry Farrelly, Knock.
    2. One hundred and eleven years ago there was a school in Knightstown. It was called the White School House. The children were taught indoors. All the subjects were taught in English, there was no Irish taught. Mr John Connell taught in this school for some years. Mr Connell lived about a quarter of a mile from this school. De Bath was over this school. It is said that it was him who used to pay the teacher. It is not known what books were used. State pencils were used for writing. The children were arranged in seats in the school. There were two blackboards used in this school.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Duffy