School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    spade they planted the potatoes long ago. They used to put farm-yard manure on the potatoes. It was Sir Walter Raleigh that introduced the first potatoe into Ireland. There are several varities of potatoes now, but long ago the had only a few variations such as:- Champions, Flounders and Kerr-Pinks. The ground has to be ploughed and harrowed and then the potatoes are dropped. When the potatoes grow up the stalks are sprayed once or twice in July to prevent blight.
  2. The Leipreachán
    Written by; Molly Fagan, Gortloney, 1st March 938.
    It is said that a leipreachán was seen at Oldcastle, which is about four miles from our house. It was not ordinary bush. It is known as "Lone bush" around which the fairies are supposed to congregate. It is said that a workman had to go back to the site for some purpose or other and there standing