School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    thing he did was to spill his plate of soup and scalded himself. He next put a piece of hot pudding into his mouth and burnt his tongue. Someone recommended a glass of wine but the butler by mistake gave him brandy which nearly set him mad. He could not swallow it. He put his hands to his face and the brandy squirted through his fingers all over the table. In vain did his host reprimand his servants. At last in shame and disgrace he wiped his face with his inky handkerchief at which they all roared with laughter. He ran from the house and swore that he would never go out to dinner again,
    Kathleen Hill
    Milltown, Co. Meath