School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    that when they see one magpie it is a sign of misfortune while two are for good luck, three for a wedding four for a wake, five for silver, six for gold and seven for a story that never was told. It is said that when the owner of the animals die, the cattle should be sold or they would die also. This often happened. If the cat sits with his tail towards the fire it is a sign of a storm. It is a common belief that: "A whistling woman, and a crowing hen
    Are worse than the devil and all his men"
    If we happen to let a spoon fall, accidentally when taking tea we should get some one else to lift it, because if we take it up ourselves, we may expect to meet with a disappointment.
    Patrick Gilsenan
    Knocklough, Co. Meath