School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Baile Trasna
    Baltrasna
    Baltrasna is situated in the Co. Meath, three miles west of the town of Oldcastle. There is one estate and big house there lived in now by people named Murdocks - owned long ago by tyrannical landlords. A new Golf-links was started there about two years ago.
    This school "Baltrasna" is situated about 100 yards from same, it was first built about 100 years ago by the Kildare Street Society - under Protestant patronage and re-built in 1930 by the Catholic Managers Father Duffy (R.I.P.) and Father O'Farrell. Three miles south east of this is Lough Crew where Blessed Oliver Plunkett was born, and about