School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath

Ans. A cake in the oven.
    Written by Thommie Flood Murrens Oldcastle Co. Meath.
    Aged 12 years
  2. Games I play
    Children play different games now at school than they used to play long ago. Here are some games we play at school.
    Colours All the children stand in a big row. two children go away to seek and one gives out the colours then the two that went to seek are called and the person that gave out colours says "All the birds in the air or all the fishes in the sea would not point me out white or black or any other colour that was given"
    One gives three guesses and if she guesses right (one) colour then whoever had that colour goes and stands behind her then the other gives three guesses for an other colour
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Murrens, Co. Meath