School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. 1/ Infant Jesus meek and mild look on me a little child pity mine and pity me suffer me to come to thee. Heart of Jesus I adore thee Heart of Mary I implore thee heart of Joseph pure and just in those three hearts I put my trust.
    Lady by the branch Lord by the flower Jesus Christ assist me now and in my dying hour.
    as I lie on my bed as I lie in my grave I hope in the Lord my soul will receive Amen.
    My father told me this prayer it is a night and morning prayer I say it every morning.
    2/ O Eternal source of light who has said "let there be light and there was light" illuminate the darkness of my understanding and dispel those shades of ignorance and error which conceal from me the filth and enormity of my offences.
    Discover to me I beseech thee all the sins in word or deed or in omission grant me a lively sense of their enormity in order that I may hold them in the utmost detestation and dread nothing so much as even to commit them here-after. Amen.
    Molly Mc Cabe
    Murrens, Co. Meath