School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    lot of trees were blown down and on Sunday night in a place called Crossdrum Oldcastle Co Meath a lot of cattle were at a wall in shelter when a big tree was blown down and crossed the road without touching it, and crossed the ditch the other side and killed four of the cattle, and hurt one. Those cattle belonged to Coyle and he had land taken from Foley and those cattle were grazing on it. Some man was cutting up the tree after-wards when it slipped and hurt him and he was in bed for a week after it. On Monday morning and I going to school it was very wind the dust of the road sweeping in my eyes and a lot of leaves whirling through the air hay and oats and every-thing sweeping about. The wind roaring through the trees and my little tiny-self being swept before the whole storm.
    In some place the storm was very bad rivers and lakes overflowed their banks and did a lot of harm by flowing over the crops of corn and in some places cocks of hay were set afloat. In one place a man was asleep in bed when a tree that was growing at the house fell and knocked the house in on top of him but he just escaped with
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eithne Kearney