School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fore long ago but now there are only two. In the Village there lived a saint whose name was Saint Fechin, he left seven wonders in Fore.
    1/ The Abbey itself is built on a shaking scraw.
    2/ There is a mill that turns without water.
    3/ There is a river running up a hill.
    4/ Fore was never to be without a widow.
    5/ There is a tree that never blossoms.
    6/ The water that will not boil.
    7/ There is a big stone over the door of the old chapel saint Fechin put is there and it cannot be moved.
    Saint Fechins monastery was drowned in Lough Lane one time it was in flood. A piece outside the Abbey there is a big hill and it is called the hill of Binn. When Cromwell was going round he threw a canon and knocked the Abbey. But the ruins are still to be seen in Fore and great numbers of people come from far and near every summer to visit the Abbey. About a mile this side of Fore there is a mound on the roadside with the mask of Saint Fechins knees and elbows in it. It is said that one time when the Saint was going to Mass he
    Fore, Co. Westmeath
    Mollie Mc Cabe