School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath

out of the old one and before long the boil would be gone.
    Written by Eithne Kearney Baltrasna Oldcastle Co Meath
    told by my father
  2. Care of the feet
    Children at present go barefoot in Summer but never the whole year round as they used to do long ago. Boots are repaired locally. Some people through the country repair their own boots and shoes. There is only one shoe-maker in this district and his name is Georgie Loundes and he lived in Milltown Oldcastle Co Meath. All his people were shoe-makers for three or four generations back, and all his people yet are shoe-makers but they all live in a town. Long ago there were sheep skins worn in this district for shoes but I can not give any account of them now it is too far back
    Written by Eithne Kearney Baltrasna Oldcastle
    Eithne Kearney