Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a woman living in Carlanstown. One day she was to go to the fair of Fore. They had no clocks at that time. Whem she got up she thought it was after cock-crow and started off to the fair.
    When she was going up Curry, she thought it was too early and sat down on the ditch. She was not long there until she saw a funeral coming up the road. The fairies were carrying a coffin on their shoulders and were marching very quickly. They were going in the direction of Lickblea graveyard.
    According as they passed by they looked into her face and the last fellow when he passed her said "Go home!" "Go home!" "Go home!" She went home as quickly as she could and when she got home the cocks were only crowing. It was four o'clock in the morning.
    Michael Clavan
    Carlanstown, Co. Westmeath