School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Carnagh. The reason why it is called 'the mill stream' is because it used to turn a grinding mill for grinding wheat and oats long ago. It is told that this mill was owned by a very rich family named the Kiernans.
    There is a road leading from Coolure crossroads to the town of Castlepollard which is called 'Crucan road'. It is called so because it is a very crocked road and 'Cracan' means very crocked.
    There is a very large pond in a field belonging to Pat Coughlan my grand uncle and it is called 'Thomsons brick quarry' in olden days. Now it is called a 'pond' because a few years after the bricks were taken out of it there was a very large rain fall. The hole where the bricks were taken out was filled up with water and from that day to this day it is called 'Thomson's pool'.
    There is a bridge on Rathfuca road and it is called the 'Black bridge'. Long ago the people that lived in Carnagh would be afraid to pass it day or night after they would see a fairy man. He