School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    When people would be churning in olden times they would put a poker in the fire and when it would be red they would start churning. This was to keep the Fairys from taking the butter.
    There was a story told to me about an old woman who lived in this parish. When she would be churning she would put the poker into the fire and put the cream in the churn. She would then go about the house and do her work but the door was to be kept closed. When she would go to the churn in the evening the churning would be done for her by the Fairys.
    Anyone whom the butter is taken from cannot use the butter milk it is so bitter. they have no butter either only white froth on the cream.
    There is a story told of a man who had some disease and he was cured and there was a penance put on him not to eat any meat. He broke his promise the day he eat meat. His wife churned that evening and she got no butter. The butter was taken and his wife told the Priest and he said she would never get butter again because her husband broke
    George Brennan
    Turbotstown, Co. Westmeath