School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

son where he got the meat and he said that it was great meat.
    Another day he fell down the stairs and he called his son to his side. He told him to run for the Priest that he was speechless. Another day they were digging potatoes in the field and the father fell into a drain and he shouted for the son to help him. "Wait father" said the son "until I dig as far as you then I will take you out".
    Some time after the son joined the army and he was killed or murdered. He was brought home and waked on a table. The stain of the blood was on the table and it could not be got off. The people removed the wood of the table and still it was no use. It is said that the stain of murdered blood cannot be blotted out. Then he died his Father was going up stairs and it is said he met him. The people that were in the kitchen asked him who he was talking to and he said he met his son on the stairs. Then in about one hours time he got a telegram that he was dead
    George Brennan
    Turbotstown, Co. Westmeath