School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    ruary 1902 at about three o clock in the afternoon a sharp gale arose and continued until eight o'clock. Then the gale suddenly became stronger and at about midnight it became a regular hurricane. All that night the wind-storm continued its work of destruction and in the morning the whole country was in a state of confusion. Every where showed trace of the terrible storm of the night before. Every where trees were blown and in several places tons of earth came with them. Roofs were blown off houses, and sheds were knocked and often there were animals killed by falling houses. Roofs of barns were in, dwelling houses were knocked and furniture destroyed.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Godfrey