School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

was being sawed and another over it. They drew a big long saw up and down.
    First my father cuts the felloes out of the plank with a frame-saw.
    Then he puts the stock into the wheelilng-pit and puts a handle out of one end of the stock. Then while one turns the handle he holds the chisel and gouge to it as is needed to put the shape on it. When he had it shaped he bores and mortices the holes for the spokes which he has dressed and finished with a spoke-shave. If he has twelve spokes he puts six felloes in it and puts a dowel between each felloe. He puts the felloes in on top of the spokes with a sledge then with a compass he marks a perfect circle on the felloes and finishes it with a plane. There are three different
    Peter Bruton
    Ringstown, Co. Westmeath