School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

PAT BARTLEY was good at lifting weights, he could lift a 1/2 cwt. over his head, one in each hand.

PADDY GURRAN, Ballinavine, lifted 6 1/2 cwts three in each hand.
    PATRICK KILLEEN, Dromone, was a great runner.

MRS JOHN FITZSIMONS, Glenidan was a good singer, the songs she sang were "O'Connell's grave Mo Chóta mór, Wearing of the Green, Robert Emmett, The Rose of Tralee

PATK GILLIGAN of Fore used to walk to Dublin every Christmas leading an ass with three crates of dead gees. He used to start at 12 o'clock a.m. and arrive in Dublin next morning at 4 o'clock in time for the market. His first stop was at Trim and the next at Clonee.
    About 60 years ago, there were no carts or lorries going about collecting eggs. So the women used to walk to Kells to sell their eggs. They went barefooted and when within a 1/2 mile of the town of Kells, they used to put on their shoes and wear them into the town. Coming home they took them off again at the same place and walked home barefooted.
    K. Molloy
    Unknown