School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath

Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all
    this applies to marriage and is observed by many people in Ireland especially in country districts. There is nothing in regard to death but any day on which a person dies is unlucky (for the person)
    There are days, however in which it is unlucky to make a grave, they are Tuesday and Friday and there are many people who would not dare to open a grave on theses days. Farmers have remarks on days on which to begin ploughing and sowing unlucky. Monday is considered a good day to start ploughing. Tuesday is a very unlucky day to start. When changing a residence. Saturday is a very unlucky day to change.
    Saturday fitting - is a short sitting
    This is observed by a great many people when going to a job. Friday is an unlucky day to be born.