School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. I play a lot of games at home and during my free time at school. In the fine weather I play hurling and football at school. We play games on the road at school, we draw two circular line on the road each of the lines being about six feet from each other. This game is called "Cats and Dogs" and only four peoplecan play it, two for each circle. We get a small bit of a stick for the cat and a long stick for the dog, the girl has to stand beside the circle and keep the long stick in it which represents the day and the other girl has to stands beside her with the cat. The girls at the other ring have to stand the sameway. Then the girl at the first ring will throw the cat to the other ring and if she gets it inside the circle, she will be inside the circle and the other girl will be outside it. Sometimes the girl in the ring hits the cat with the dog and hits him across the wall and that is four for the girl in the circle and other times the cat breaks in two
    Mary Bridget Nugent