School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    pulled the clothes of Williams feet. William drew on him but instead he hit his own feet. Boreen leaped up on the rafters and laughed down at (Boreen). William. this strange creature used to live under a bush in Bells field. this was a lone bush and was called Boreen's bush. The people of this day never saw that bush any bigger of smaller. When the bell family died away Boreen disappeared.
    There are fairies in Bells house in Ballifore At night they have a candle lie in the corner of the room and would be dancing and singing and amusing themselves. No human beings can be seen. The Masons who built that cottage had a very difficult job. When they would come in the morning, The previous days work would be destroyed. The priest was made aware of this fact and before long he did something with it which banished the fairies until the house was completed, but still they made their way into the room
    There are fairies in Kinneaghan at the end of the new road. One night the people of that district were cutting a tree. They were not letting the public know about the work they were doing. The fairies would come out and clap their hands and
    Frances Fitzsimons