School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. The churn we have at home is made of wood, it is wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. There are six iron hoops around it. It is not a very old churn it was made locally by Joseph Lynch Ankerland. Fore. Westmeath. It is called a dash churn because when we are churning the milk we move the dash from the bottom of the churn to the top. The dash consists fo a round wooden head shaped like a plate about nine inches in diameter with a lot of holds in it and it consists of a long wooden handle also. The lid is made of wood also it is round shaped and there is a knob on it to lift it off the churn. There is also a hole in it to let the dash go in on. The milk is kept in a cold dairy during the Summer and it is kept in a warm place during the Winter. Come people keep the milk a week in Winter before they churn it because it is hard tonmake it sour in the cold weather. When little bits of butter appear on the milk we know that it is churned and when little eyes appear on the milk it is not churned. Sometimes boiling water is poured into the churn to churn the milk quickly. Then cold water is pored into it to make
    Mary Bridget Nugent