School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kicked him up. At five O'Clock the next morning he woke up and found himself lying at the back of a clamp of turf. He was afterwards found by some of his own people and brought home but he was innocent from the fight that the fairies gave him and he died shortly afterwards.
    A man the name of James Daly of Stonetown which is a district about two miles from Fore was also brought by the fairies. This man was sleeping in a room one night by himself and while he was alseep a fairy came and stole him away and left another man in his place. This man was brought to a fairy fort and was kept there for six months where he never spoke a work from the night the fairy stole him. The fairy used to go to the house and knock at the door and the man inside would look out through the key hole and the fairy would say to him "Daddy don't look through the key hole or you will loose your eye" The fairy told the people of the stolen man that if they walked three time to a lake every night at twelve O Clock that they would get the man back. So they did as the fairy told them and they got back the man.
    About 90 years ago there was a family living in Ballinavine named Keogan's. There was a young child in the house and at night she used to sleep between two women. So this night about twelve
    Mary Bridget Nugent