School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. Generally around Christmas when all the fowl are killed and sent away the feather men make their appearance. They weigh the people's feathers and then the next difficult job is to make the bargain. Usually the farmer is not willing to take the price the featherman offer him. AT length the farmer agrees that they should split the difference of the prices.
    Rag men also call to the houses occasionally. They buy any old rags or clothes that are no use to the people of the house. There is an old man who has been paying and who still pays to all the houses in this distric for a very long time. His is call Murry the man.
    The people of this district have names of their own on all the coins.
    They call a halfpenny a make