School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

Over the large door is worked out the ancient arms of the Nugents and O Reillys.
    No wonder when Cromwell came to destroy and wipe out the Irish that it grieved him so much to leave standing in Westmeath such a place as a land mark to his tryanny.
    When Cromwell on his mission of destruction and desolation came to Ballinlough Sir John Nugent then reigning hid himself in a cupboard and let Cromwell take possession of the place. Cromwell was very pleased to find it empty as he thought to himself that the owner had fled when he heard of his coming. So he and his army ate, drank and slept the night, and the next morning being quite satisfied that all was well, he left one of his men behind as caretaker and the rest he took with him to do more demolition.
    When Sir John discovered that Cromwell and his men had gone he came from his place and confronted the soldier. Nugent took two swords and two pistols and asked the soldier which would he accept but he rejected and ran away instead of fighting for it. When he caught up on his master (Cromwell)
    Ethel Pakenham
    Ballinlough, Co. Westmeath