School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. I live in the townsland of Galboystown about a mile from Clonmellon. No one knows how this place got its name. All we know is its Irish name is "Baile-Gall-Buidhe.
    This townsland is inhabited by about thirteen families and I think the most commonest name is Garry because there are three families of Garrys living in it.
    The road that runs by is very wide and very convienent for traffic and is also nicely tarred.
    There is a pool in the townsland called the "Polbuidhe". It is said that one evening a breadman was going home after delivering bread to the people. They say that when he came to this pool he saw a ghost on the bank. The horse saw the ghost also and he got such a fright that he reared and overturned the van and breadman and all fell headlong into the pool and was drownd.
    There is also a little stile on the side of the road known by the name of "Dickey's Stile". It is believed that every night at twelve o'clock a big black dog appears at this place with many chains bound around him. He has a path made across "Dickeys Stile" to somebody's field in Killallon and he comes this way every night.
    Below on the Cloncastle road at Garrys' house there is a great big tunnell. Long ago in latter years the waters
    Galboystown, Co. Meath
    Nora Mc Cormack