School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this tunnell was used for scutching the flax. The flax mill was stationed beyond in Gillickstown a few perch from my home. There is a hill on the Galboystown road called "The Hill of the Daca". It is called this because long ago all the young girls and boys used to collect there in the evening and dance for hours. An old Irish piper that would go around from place to place used to supply them with music. About a hundred yds. from our house there is a turn called the "The Cross of Com", but no one knows why it is called this name.
    During the trouble times in ninteen-twenty-two a band of prisoners broke out of Dundalk jail and escaped as far as the mill house. They were not long there until a band of soldiers followed them and placed a machien gun on the mill bridge and another on Bence Bridge and kept shooting at them until they had to surrender. This is the whole history of Galboystown.
    Galboystown, Co. Meath
    Nora Mc Cormack