School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

cough is to boil the roots of onions and drink the juice.
    Boiling nettles and drinking the juice is considdered a very good cure.
    A good cure for a sore throat is to put a damp wet cloth around the person's neck and outside that a dry cloth, so as not to get the clothes wet. The wet cloth is to draw out any [-] that is in the throat.
    Another cure is to boil some water. When it is boiled pour it into a jam-pot until it is nearly full. Then put a half teaspoonful of Salt Petre ? into the jam-pot, and tie a brown paper cover on the jam pot with a small hole in the centre of the paper. Hold your head over this and breathe it in. One would want to be in bed because a person would surely get a cold after it.